Make your own free website on Tripod.com


1st Round Bidding Results (ended 3rd July 2003)
PLAYER BIDDERS AMOUNT
Nicolas ANELKA (MCy,S) No Combines (SD)
Late Entry (CF)
Westerlo FC (GW)
21.9m
20.3m
17.5m
Yakubu AYEGBENI (Por,S) Wild Men of Borneo (GH) 6.0m
Markus BABBEL (Liv,DF) Inter Bloody Minded (SW) 1.0m
Chris BAIRD (Sot,DF) Saintneverhappened (WS) 2.0m
Nick BARMBY (Lee,M) Full Head of Ging (DP) 2.3m
Gareth BARRY (AV,DF) Late Entry (CF)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Kleenex (JB)
2.1m
2.0m
1.7m
James BEATTIE (Sot,S) Full Head of Ging (DP)
Griffs Groovers (AG)
48.7m
19.0m
Craig BELLAMY (New,S) Mongo Like Candy (ME)
Chronic Town (SM)
Wild Men of Borneo (GH)
Griffs Groovers (AG)
Kleenex (JB)
35.0m
20.1m
19.0m
7.0m
1.2m
Patrick BERGER (Por,M) Morning Glory (ATw)
Jolly Butcher (AR)
Late Entry (CF)
4.2m
4.0m
1.3m
Lee BOWYER (New,M) Inter Bloody Minded (SW) 5.0m
Paul BUTLER (Wol,DF) The Subway Army (AC) 1.0m
Sol CAMPBELL (Ars,DF) Bentley Boys (PS)
Westerlo FC (GW)
Saintneverhappened (WS)
6.3m
4.5m
1.0m
Stephen CARR (Tot,DF) Late Entry (CF) 1.2m
Jamie CARRAGHER (Liv,DF) Jolly Butcher (AR) 5.0m
Aliou CISSE (Bir,DF) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Ashley COLE (Ars,DF) Westerlo FC (GW) 5.5m
Andrew COLE (Bla,S) Westerlo FC (GW) 14.5m
Carlton COLE (Che,S) Saintneverhappened (WS) 16.0m
Carlo CUDICINI (Che,S) Griffs Groovers (AG)
Jolly Butcher (AR)
Late Entry (CF)
15.0m
13.0m
5.5m
Simon DAVIES (Tot,M) Mongo Like Candy (ME)
Griffs Groovers (AG)
3.0m
1.0m
Ulises De La CRUZ (AV,DF) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ) 1.0m
Marcelle DESAILLY (Che,DF) No Combines (SD) 1.2m
El Hadji DIOUF (Liv,M) Kleenex (JB)
Inter Bloody Minded (SW)
1.3m
1.10m
Damien DUFF (Bla,M) Late Entry (CF)
Bentley Boys (PS)
Saintneverhappened (WS)
Mongo Like Candy (ME)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Griffs Groovers (AG)
11.2m
9.1m
8.0m
4.0m
1.0m
1.0m
Christophe DUGARRY (Bir,S) Mongo Like Candy (ME) 20.0m
David DUNN (Bla/Bir,M) Bentley Boys (PS)
No Combines (SD)
7.4m
5.2m
Kieron DYER (New,M) Golden Egg, Golden Egg (JD)
Kleenex (JB)
4.0m
1.3m
Ugo EHIOGU (Mid,DF) Bentley Boys (PS)
Mongo Like Candy (ME)
No Combines (SD)
2.5m
2.0m
1.2m
Matt ELLIOTT (Lei,DF) Full Head of Ging (DP) 1.0m
Peter ENCKLEMAN (AV,GK) Mongo Like Candy (ME) 2.0m
Jason EUELL (Cha,S) No Combines (SD) 15.7m
Fabrice FERNANDEZ (Sot,M) Deacon Chumps (PO) 4.2m
Steve FINNAN (Ful/Liv,DF) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Robbie FOWLER (MCy,S) Inter Bloody Minded (SW) 1.5m
Brad FRIEDEL (Bla,GK) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Bentley Boys (PS)
Full Head of Ging (DP)
15.0m
11.2m
3.2m
William GALLAS (Che,DF) Jolly Butcher (AR)
Wild Men of Borneo (GH)
Golden Egg (JD)
11.0m
1.5m
1.0m
Njitap GEREMI (Mid,M) Late Entry (CF) 6.2m
Stephen GERRARD (Liv,M) Deacon Chumps (PO)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
8.1m
1.0m
Andy GRIFFIN (New,DF) Griffs Groovers (AG!) 1.0m
Jesper GRONKJAER (Che,M) Griffs Groovers (AG) 1.0m
Joey GUDJOHNSSON (AV,M) Full Head of Ging (DP) 4.2m
Didi HAMANN (Liv,M) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Kevin HARPER (Por,M) Wild Men of Borneo (GH) 1.1m
Ian HARTE (Lee,DF) Griffs Groovers (AG)
Morning Glory (ATw)
Late Entry (CF)
No Combines (SD)
5.0m
4.2m
3.1m
2.0m
Jimmy-Floyd HASSELBAINK (Che,S) Late Entry (CF)
Jolly Butcher (AR)
14.4m
11.0m
Matt HEATH (Lei,DF) Full Head of Ging (DP) 1.0m
Stephane HENCHOZ (Liv,DF) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Thierry HENRY (Ars,S) Kleenex (JB)*
*Wins as bid received before tied bidder
The Subway Army (AC)
Golden Egg (JD)
Deacon Chumps (PO)
Jolly Butcher (AR)
74.9m
-
74.9m
71.0m
61.6m
23.0m
Sammi HYYPIA (Liv,DF) Morning Glory (ATw)
Bentley Boys (PS)
Inter Bloody Minded (SW)
5.0m
3.2m
1.0m
Dennis IRWIN (Wol,DF) The Subway Army (AC) 2.3m
Jussi JAASKELAINEN (Bol,GK) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ) 1.6m
Francis JEFFERS (Ars,S) No Combines (SD) 22.6m
Jermaine JENAS (New,MF) Wild Men of Borneo (GH)
Jolly Butcher (AR)
9.0m
4.0m
Sun JIHAI (MCy,DF) Golden Egg (JD) 1.0m
Joseph-Desire JOB (Mid,S) Griffs Groovers (AG) 1.0m
JUNINHO (Mid,M) Late Entry (CF)
Deacon Chumps (PO)
The Subway Army (AC)
10.2m
3.2m
2.1m
Robbie KEANE (Tot,S) Morning Glory (ATw)
Bentley Boys (PS)
Golden Egg (JD)
The Subway Army (AC)
27.5m
9.7m
3.0m
2.1m
Roy KEANE (MU,M) Full Head of Ging (DP) 1.2m
Mark KENNEDY (Wol,M) The Subway Army (AC) 1.0m
Harry KEWELL (Lee,M) Wild Men of Borneo (GH
Morning Glory (ATw)
Bentley Boys (PS)
No Combines
Saintneverhappened (WS)
24.0m
17.0m
11.8m
11.0m
8.0m
Ledley KING (Tot,DF) Wild Men of Borneo (GH) 1.0m
Chris KIRKLAND (Liv,GK) Inter Bloody Mittent (SW) 15.0m
Frank LAMPARD (Che,M) Jolly Butcher (AR)
No Combines (SD)
11.0m
5.1m
Grame Le SAUX (Che,DF) Mongo Like Candy (ME) 2.0m
Freddie LJUNGBERG (Ars,M) Westerlo FC (GW)
Late Entry (CF)
11.5m
9.2m
Lomano Tresor LUA LUA (New,S) Inter Bloody Minded (SW) 1.0m
Steed MALBRANQUE (Ful,M) Deacon Chumps (PO)
Golden Egg (JD)
Morning Glory (ATw)
Mongo Like Candy
Kleenex (JB)
8.1m
4.0m
3.7m
2.0m
1.3m
Nigel MARTYN (Lee,GK) Kleenex (JB) 1.2m
Mario MELCHIOT (Che,DF) Jolly Butcher (AR)
Griffs Groovers (AG)
3.0m
1.0m
Paul MERSON (Por,M) Westerlo FC (GW)
Full Head of Ging (DP)
4.5m
4.3m
Kenny MILLER (Wol,S) The Subway Army (AC)
Deacon Chumps (PO)
3.2m
2.1m
Danny MILLS (Lee,DF) Morning Glory (ATw) 3.5m
Danny MURPHY (Liv,M) Saintneverhappened (WS)
Inter Bloody Minded (SW)
8.0m
1.1m
Matt MURRAY (Wol,GK) The Subway Army (AC) 2.2m
Lee NAYLOR (Wol,DF) The Subway Army (AC)*
*Wins as bid received before tied bidder
Full Head of Ging (DP)
1.0m
-
1.0m
Antti NIEMI (Sot,GK) Saintneverhappened (WS)
Golden Egg (JD)
Deacon Chumps (PO)
8.0m
5.0m
4.2m
Kevin NOLAN (Bol,M) Wild Men of Borneo (GH) 3.0m
Matt OAKLEY (Sot,M) Morning Glory (ATw) 1.7m
Jay Jay OKACHA (Bol,M) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Griffs Groovers (AG)
The Subway Army (AC)
16.0m
2.0m
1.2m
Michael OWEN (Liv,S) Inter Bloody Minded (SW)
Chronic Town (SM)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ
70.1m
65.1m
49.0m
Jermaine PENNANT (Ars,M) Saintneverhappened (WS)
Westerlo FC (GW)
Kleenex (JB)
8.0m
4.5m
1.2m
Robert PIRES (Ars,M) Griffs Groovers (AG)
Westerlo FC (GW)
Mongo Like Candy (ME)
Saintneverhappened (WS)
Chronic Town (SM)
40.0m
23.0m
21.0m
8.0m
1.1m
Gus POYET (Tot,M) Golden Egg (JD)
The Subway Army (AC)
7.0m
6.1m
Frank QUEDRUE (Mid,DF)) Deacon Chumps (PO) 1.1m
Jamie REDKNAPP (Tot,M) Kleenex (JB) 1.3m
Dean RICHARDS (Tot,DF) Kleenex (JB) 2.0m
Jon-Arne RIISE (Liv,DF) Inter Bloody Mittent (SW)
Golden Egg (JD)
1.1m
1.0m
Lauren ROBERT (New,M) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Paul ROBINSON (Lee,GK) Kleenex (JB)
Morning Glory (ATw)*
*Invalid bid as out of budget money
6.2m
10.3m*
*Invalid
Richard RUFUS (Cha,DF) Late Entry (CF) 1.1m
Lois SAHA (Ful,S) Deacon Chumps (PO) 2.1m
Robbie SAVAGE (Bir,M) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Paula SCHOLES (MU,M) Wild Men of Borneo (GH)
Bentley Boys (PS)
No Combines (SD)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
24.0m
15.7m
10.7m
1.0m
Mark SCHWARZER (Mid,GK) No Combines (SD) 2.1m
Alan SHEARER (New,S) Saintneverhappened (WS)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
12.0m
1.2m
Frank SINCLAIR (Lei,DF) No Combines (SD) 1.2m
Alan SMITH (Lee,S) Late Entry (CF) 13.1m
Nolberto SOLANO (New,M) Golden Egg (JD) 2.0m
Gareth SOUTHGATE (Mid,DF) Golden Egg (JD) 1.0m
Alan STUBBS (Eve,DF) Chronic Town (SM) 1.1m
Matt Svennson (Sot,DF) Griffs Groovers (AG) 1.0m
Matthew TAYLOR (Por,DF) Deacon Chumps (PO)
Wild Men of Borneo (GH)
2.3m
1.6m
John TERRY (Che,DF) Jolly Butcher (AR)
Saintneverhappened (WS)
11.0m
8.0m
Jo TESSEM (Sot,DF) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Morning Glory (ATw)
Saintneverhappened (WS)
Kleenex (JB)
3.0m
2.1m
2.0m
1.2m
David THOMPSON (Bla,M) Inter Bloody Mittent (SW) 1.0m
Svetoslav TODOROV (Por,S) Full Head of Ging (DP) 29.8m
Kola TOURE (Ars,DF) Westerlo FC (GW) 3.5m
David UNSWORTH (Eve,DF) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Full Head of Ging (DP)
The Subway Army (AC)
Bentley Boys (PS)
Kleenex (JB)
Deacon Chumps (PO)
5.7m
3.3m
2.9m
2.7m
1.7m
1.3m
Matthew UPSON (Bir,DF) Westerlo FC (GW) 3.5m
Ruud Van NISTELROOY (MU,S)
(everyone hates me-rooy)
Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
(everyone ha....)
1.2m
Darius VASSELL (AV,S) Sloppy Steven XI (SJ)
Saintneverhappened (WS)
1.2m
1.0m
Mark VIDUKA (Lee,S) Morning Glory (ATw)
Bentley Boys (PS)
Kleenex (JB)
31.6m
20.5m
2.1m
Sylvain WILTORD (Ars,S) Saintneverhappened (WS) 10.0m
Jonathon WOODGATE (New,DF) Griffs Groovers (AG)
Mongo Like Candy (ME)
5.0m
2.0m
Richard WRIGHT (Eve,GK) Wild Men of Borneo (GH)
Westerlo FC (GW)
Chronic Town (SM)
9.8m
7.5m
2.5m
Boudweijn ZENDEN (Che,M) Jolly Butcher (AR) 4.0m
Christian ZIEGE (Tot,DF) Kleenex (JB)*
*Wins as bid received before tied bidder
Deacon Chumps
Late Entry (CF)
Inter Bloody Mittent (SW)
1.7m
-
1.7m
1.1m
1.0m

Thank You, one and all.


Clink Clink